Bold. Brave. Brilliant.

Our Team

As is our mission, the Arizona Opera staff strives to elevate the transformative power of storytelling through the music—cultivating community, strengthening a state and people as adventurous and diverse as the place they call home.

 

Arizona Opera Staff

Joseph Specter, President & General Director 

 

Artistic

Zackery Hayhurst, Director of Artistic Administration
Christopher Cano, Head of Music & Director, Marion Roose Pullin Opera Studio
Cody Steele, Company Manager
Shawn Campbell, Orchestra Manager
Laura Tagawa, Orchestra Librarian

 

Box Office

Sarina Lacina, Box Office Manager

 

Costume Shop

Kathleen Trott, Costume Shop Manager
CeCe Sickler, Cutter/Draper
Becky Giblin, Master Stitcher
Shelby Joiner, First Hand & Painter/Dyer
Emily Stovall, Workroom Assistant & Costume Rentals
Claire Mezzetta, Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor & Stitcher II
Karen Bondy, Apprentice I
Cody Grasher, Apprentice II
Rich Fine, Apprentice III

 

Development

Ashley Parks, Director of Development
Samuel Lowry, Associate Director of Development, Institutional Relations
Michael Maniaci, Major Gifts Officer
Sarah Smith, Senior Individual Giving Manager
Courtney Kenyon, Annual Fund Manager

 

Education AND Community Engagement

Cassie Robel, Director of Education & Community Engagement
Diana Olivares, Education Teaching Artist
Miriam Shildkret, Education Teaching Artist
 

 

Finance and Administration

Joann Serra, Director of Finance, Administration, & HR
Dawn Busby, Staff Accountant
Iryna Comstock, Accounting Associate

 

Marketing

Tom Michel, Director of Marketing, Communications, & Public Relations
Ellen Hinkle, Marketing Manager
John McCoy, Marking Specialist

 

Production

Greg Hirsch, Resident Lighting Designer & Director of Production
Alanna Maniscalco, Properties Supervisor
Matthew Christophel, Technical Director

 

Stage Management

Keri Muir, Production Stage Manager
Brandon Ehrenreich, Stage Manager

 

Wigs and Makeup

Alita Lopez, Wig & Makeup Manager

 

 

 

Arizona Opera Orchestra

Violin 1

Ikuko Kanda, Concertmaster
Linda Lambie, Assistant Concertmaster
Rebecca Wittkamp
Galina Sukhina
Mutsuko Tatman
Dasha Hlavenka
Hisami Iijima Dillard
Carla Kountoupes

 

Violin 2

Cynthia Baker, Principal
Helga Kolosick, Assistant Principal
Priscilla Benitez
Richard Hoffman
Laura Tagawa
Tamara Freida

 

Viola

Christina Beasley, Principal
Vivi Erickson, Assistant Principal
Caroline Ruiz
Katherine Shields
Jeffrey Norman
Monica MacMichael

 

Cello

Debra Pearson, Principal
Mary DiBartolo, Assistant Principal
Margaret Gilmore
Tom Hoisch
Abe Liebhaber
Yeil Park

 

Bass

Chunyang Wang, Principal
Claudia Botterweg, Assistant Principal
Derek DeVelder
Jason Roederer

 

Harp

Lynn Gorman DeVelder, Principal

 

Flute

Paula Redinger, Principal
Melanie Winans

 

Oboe

Neil Tatman, Principal
Scott Morano

 

Clarinet

Brian Viliunas, Principal
Marianne Shifrin

 

Bassoon

Melanie Sanguinetti, Principal
Jill Marderness

 

Horn

Peter Erb, Principal
Nathan Mitchell
Bruce Hembd
Shawn Campbell

 

Trumpet

James Benitez, Co-Principal
Leslie Linn, Co-Principal

 

Trombone

Martin Demos, Principal
Michael Becker
Grant Jordan

 

Tuba

Steve Mapes, Principal

 

Timpani

Neil Dunn, Principal

 

Percussion

Corey Ritter, Principal